Feb 18

Bafta and VES winners!

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Congratulations to all winners! I salute you!

Bafta Winners

Film | Animated Film in 2014- Win Frozen: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

  
Film | British Short Animation in 2014 –Win Sleeping With The Fishes: James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa
 
Film | British Short Film in 2014 –Win Room 8:James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
  
Film | Cinematography in 2014 – Win Gravity:Emmanuel Lubezki
  
Film | Special Visual Effects in 2014- Win Gravity : Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
 

Ves winners:

 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
 
Gravity:Tim Webber,Nikki Penny,Neil Corbould,Richard McBride
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
The Lone Ranger:Tim Alexander,Gary Brozenich,Shari Hanson
Kevin Martel
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen:Chris Buck,Jennifer Lee,Peter Del Vecho,Lino Di Salvo
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris –Steve Kullback,Joe Bauer,Jörn Großhans,Sven Martin
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program 
Banshee: Pilot – Armen Kevorkian,Mark Skowronski,Jeremy Jozwik,Ricardo Ramirez
Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Ghosts -Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler,David Johnson,Alessandro Nardini
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial 
PETA: 98% Human – Angus Kneale,Vince Baertsoen,Colin Blaney,Kyle Cody
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Space Shuttle Atlantis– Daren Ulmer,John Gross,Cedar Connor,Christian Bloch
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture 
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug– Eric Reynolds,David Clayton,Myriam Catrin,Guillaume Francois
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life– Alexander Alvarado, Joy Johnson,Chad Stubblefield,Wayne Unten
Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human – Vince Baertsoen,Alex Allain,Henning Koczy
  
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Exterior – Paul Beilby,Kyle McCulloch,Stuart Penn,Ian Comley
  
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa’s Ice Palace – Virgilio John Aquino,Alessandro Jacomini, Lance Summers,David vomersley
Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The Climb – Patrick Zentis, Mayur Patel, Nitin Singh,Tim Alexander
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
GravityTim Webber, Emmanuel Lubezki,Richard McBride,Dale Newton
 
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program
The Crew – Dominique Boidin,Rémi Kozyra,Léon Bérelle,Maxime Luère
 
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: ISS ExteriorBen Lambert, Paul Beilby, Chris Lawrence, Andy Nicholson
 
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction – Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Horacio Mendoza,Juan-Luis Sanchez
  
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa’s Blizzard – Eric W. Araujo, Marc Bryant,Dong Joo Byun,Tim Molinder
  
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human -Vince Baertsoen, Jimmy Gass,Dave Barosin
vimeo.com/66718283 
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
GravityMark Bakowski,Anthony Smith,Theodor Groeneboom,Adrian Metzelaar
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The ClimbKirk Brillon,Steve Gordon,Geoff Sayer,Winston Lee
Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night OutChris Knight,Daniel Thuresson,Nick Tayler,Dag Ivarsory
  
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Rugbybugs – Matthias Baeuerle,Carl Schroeter, Martin Lapp, Emanuel Fuchs
Jan 28

A living soul | Swiss

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Congrats to swiss for the honorable mention awarded to A Living Soul at the Gothenburg Film Festival.

Swiss completed over 120 CG shots including underwater environments and a CG brain. The film follows Ypsilon, a human brain kept artificially alive in a laboratory.

Jan 16

2014 Oscar Nominees | 86th Academy Awards Nominations

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

So here they are!

 

  •  

    feature3mypicks

    http://oscar.go.com/nominees

    Jan 15

    Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards

    Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

    Check out the nominees for VES. A few Swedes in there (Robert Sethi,Markus Manninen,Andreas Wetteborn,Andreas Söderström,Daniel Thuresson,Daniel Paulsson) Good luck to all!

    The nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

    Gravity
    Tim Webber
    Nikki Penny
    Chris Lawrence
    Richard Mcbride

    Iron Man 3
    Christopher Townsend
    Mark Soper
    Guy Williams
    Bryan Grill

    Pacific Rim
    John Knoll
    Susan Greenhow
    Chris Raimo
    Hal Hickel

    Star Trek: Into Darkness
    Roger Guyett
    Luke O’Byrne
    Ron Ames
    Ben Grossman

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Joe Letteri
    Eric Saindon
    Kevin Sherwood
    David Clayton

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

    Rush
    Jody Johnson
    Moriah Etherington-Sparks
    Mark Hodgkins
    Antoine Moulineau

    The Great Gatsby
    Chris Godfrey
    Prue Fletcher
    Joyce Cox

    The Lone Ranger
    Tim Alexander
    Gary Brozenich
    Shari Hanson
    Kevin Martel

    The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
    Guillaume Rocheron
    Kurt Williams
    Monette Dubin
    Ivan Moran

    The Wolf of Wall Street
    Robert Legato
    Mark Russell
    Joseph Farrell
    Lisa Spence

    White House Down
    Marc Weigert
    Volker Engel
    Julia Frey
    Ollie Rankin

    Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

    Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    Peter Nash
    Michael Ford
    Chris Juen
    Mandy Tankenson

    Despicable Me 2
    Chris Meledandri
    Janet Healy
    Chris Renaud
    Pierre Coffin

    Frozen
    Chris Buck
    Jennifer Lee
    Peter Del Vecho
    Lino Di Salvo

    Monsters University
    Kori Rae
    Sanjay Bakshi
    Jon Reisch
    Scott Clark

    The Croods
    Jane Hartwell
    Chris Sanders
    Kirk Demicco
    Markus Manninen

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

    Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Pilot
    Mark Kolpack
    Sabrina Arnold
    David Altenau
    H Haden Hammond

    Almost Human
    Jay Worth
    Robert Habros
    Michael Cliett
    David Beedon

    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
    Gary Hutzel
    Michael Gibson
    Derek Ledbetter
    Heather Mcauliff

    Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris
    Steve Kullback
    Joe Bauer
    Jörn Großhans
    Sven Martin

    Inseparable: Chernobyl
    Egor Olesov
    Egor Borschevsky
    Dmitry Ovcharenko
    Mykhailo Datsyk

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

    Banshee: Pilot
    Armen Kevorkian
    Mark Skowronski
    Jeremy Jozwik
    Ricardo Ramirez

    Da Vinci’s Demons: The Lovers
    Kevin Blank
    Simon Frame
    Ante Dekovic
    Oliver Arnold

    Hawaii 5-0: Ho’onani Makuakane
    Armen Kevorkian
    Alexander Soltes
    Jane Sharvina
    Andranik Taranyan

    Mob City: A Guy Walks in to A Bar
    Jason Sperling
    Michael Morreale
    Valeri Pfahning
    Mike Enriquez

    Moonfleet: Episode 2
    Ed Bruce
    Alan Collins
    John O’Connell
    Joe Courtis

    The Borgias: Relics
    Wojciech Zielinski
    Neishaw Ali
    Bill Halliday
    Jp Giamos

    Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

    Call of Duty: Ghosts
    Mark Rubin
    Richard Kriegler
    David Johnson
    Alessandro Nardini

    Crysis 3
    Magnus Larbrant
    Tiago Sousa
    Steven Bender
    Cevat Yerli

    Killzone Shadow Fall
    Marijn Giesbertz
    Jan-Bart Van Beek
    Angie Smets

    NBA 2K14
    Heather Marshall
    Joseph Clark
    Jeff Thomas
    Anton Dawson

    Ryse: Son of Rome
    Cevat Yerli
    Peter Gornstein
    Chris Evans
    Brian Chambers

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
    Leighton Greer
    Robert Sethi
    Felix Urquiza
    Chris Knight

    Galaxy Chauffeur
    Helen Hughes
    Simon French
    William Bartlett
    Stephen Cullingford

    Liberty Group Limited: Answer
    James Atkinson
    Rachel Mariscal
    Scott Meadows
    David Liu

    PETA: 98% Human
    Angus Kneale
    Vince Baertsoen
    Colin Blaney
    Kyle Cody

    Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
    Charlotte Arnold
    Joji Tsuruga
    Gavin Wellsman
    Olivier Mitonneau

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Hayden Planetarium’s Dark Universe
    Vivian Trakinski
    Jon Parker
    Carter Emmart
    Andreas Wetteborn

    Mysteries of the Unseen World
    Sean Phillips
    Andy Yamada
    Fred Pienkos
    Matthew Sugars

    Mystic Manor
    Tim Landry
    John Guerra
    Mark Schirmer
    Ken Horii

    Space Shuttle Atlantis
    Daren Ulmer
    John Gross
    Cedar Connor
    Christian Bloch

    SpongeBob SquarePants 4D: The Great Jelly Rescue!
    Kate Crandall
    Brent Young
    Michael “Oz” Smith
    Andrei Brovcenco

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

    Gravity: Ryan
    Max Solomon
    Mathieu Vig
    Michael Brunet
    David Shirk

    Oz the Great and Powerful: China Girl
    Troy Saliba
    In-Ah Roediger
    Carolyn Vale
    Kevin Souls

    Pacific Rim: Kaiju – Leatherback
    Jakub Pistecky
    Frank Gravatt
    Cyrus Jam
    Chris Havreberg

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug
    Eric Reynolds
    David Clayton
    Myriam Catrin
    Guillaume Francois

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

    Epic: Bomba
    Thom Roberts
    Haven Gordon Cousins
    Tim Bower
    Daniel Lima

    Epic: Mary Katherine
    Jeff Gabor
    Dylan C. Maxwell
    Sang Jun Lee
    Chris Pagoria

    Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life
    Alexander Alvarado
    Joy Johnson
    Chad Stubblefield
    Wayne Unten

    The Croods: Eep
    Line Andersen
    Won Young Byun
    Koji Morihiro
    Chris De St. Jeor

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

    Game of Thrones: Raising the Dragons
    Philip Meyer
    Ingo Schachner
    Travis Nobles
    Florian Friedmann

    PETA: 98% Human
    Vince Baertsoen
    Alex Allain
    Henning Koczy

    Smithwick’s: Squirrel
    Tom Bussell
    Jorge Montiel
    Tom Raynor
    Leonardo Costa

    Three, The Pony
    Carsten Keller
    Jake Mengers
    Tim Van Hussen

    Toy Story of Terror
    Paul Aichele
    Kiki Mei Kee Poh
    Andrew Coats

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

    Elysium: Torus
    Votch Levi
    Joshua Ong
    Barry Poon

    Gravity: Interior
    Harry Bardak
    Nathan Walster
    Jonathan Fawkner
    Claire Michaud

    Gravity: Exterior
    Paul Beilby
    Kyle Mcculloch
    Stuart Penn
    Ian Comley

    Iron Man 3: Shipyard
    John Stevenson-Galvin
    Greg Notzelman
    Paul Harris
    Justin Stockton

    Pacific Rim: Virtual Hong Kong
    Johan Thorngren
    Jeremy Bloch
    David Meny
    Polly Ing

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

    Epic: Pod Patch
    Aaron Ross
    Travis Price
    Jake Panian
    Antelmo Villarreal

    Frozen: Elsa’s Ice Palace
    Virgilio John Aquino
    Alessandro Jacomini
    Lance Summers
    David Womersley

    Monsters University: Campus
    Robert Kondo
    Eric Andraos
    Dale Ruffolo
    Peter Sumanaseni

    The Croods: The Maze
    Jonathan Harman
    Violette Sacre-Shaik
    Benjamin Venancie
    Philippe Brochu

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

    Game of Thrones: The Climb
    Patrick Zentis
    Mayur Patel
    Nitin Singh
    Tim Alexander

    Hell On Wheels: Big Bad Wolf
    Steve Meyer
    Matt Von Brock
    Mitch Gates
    Antonio Chang

    Inseparable: Chernobyl
    Dmitry Ovcharenko
    Igor Chopenko
    Dmitry Eremenko
    Andrey Bogdanov

    Liberty Group Limited: Answer
    Greg Teegarden
    Kevin Bouchez
    Brian Creasey
    Kurt Lawson

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

    Gravity
    Tim Webber
    Emmanuel Lubezki
    Richard Mcbride
    Dale Newton

    Iron Man 3
    Mark Smith
    Aaron Gilman
    Thelvin Cabezas
    Gerardo Ramirez

    Man of Steel
    Daniel Paulsson
    Edmund Kolloen
    Joel Prager
    David Stripinis

    Pacific Rim: Hong Kong Ocean Brawl
    Colin Benoit
    Nick Walker
    Adam Schnitzer
    Victor Schutz

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Christian Rivers
    Phil Barrenger
    Mark Gee
    Thelvin Tico Cabezas

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program

    Mad Max: Ethos
    Aladino Debert
    Neil Huxley
    David Liu
    Michael Harbour

    Murdered: Soul Suspect
    Vernon Wilbert
    Tim Jones
    Rafael Colon
    April Warren

    Qualcomm Snapdragon: A Dragon is Coming
    Joshua Wassung
    Shannon Justison
    Shayne Ryan
    Seth Gollub

    The Crew
    Dominique Boidin
    Rémi Kozyra
    Léon Bérelle
    Maxime Luère

    Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

    Gravity: ISS Exterior
    Ben Lambert
    Paul Beilby
    Chris Lawrence
    Andy Nicholson

    Pacific Rim
    David Fogler
    Alex Jaeger
    Aaron Wilson
    David Behrens

    Star Trek: Into Darkness
    Bruce Holcomb
    Ron Woodall
    John Goodson
    Thomas Fejes

    The Lone Ranger: Colby Locomotive
    Rene Garcia
    Steve Walton
    Brian Paik
    Gerald Gutschmidt

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

    Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction
    Alexis Wajsbrot
    Sylvain Degrotte
    Horacio Mendoza
    Juan-Luis Sanchez

    Man of Steel
    Brian Goodwin
    Gray Horsfield
    Mathieu Chardonnet
    Adrien Toupet

    Pacific Rim: Fluid Simulation & Destruction
    Ryan Hopkins
    Michael Balog
    Patrick Conran
    Rick Hankins

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Areito Echevarria
    Andreas Soderstrom
    Ronnie Menahem
    Christoph Sprenger

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

    Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    Andrew Hofman
    Alex Moaveni

    Epic: Boggan Crowds
    Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq
    David Gatenby
    Mark Adams
    Matthew D. Simmons

    Frozen: Elsa’s Blizzard
    Eric W. Araujo
    Marc Bryant
    Dong Joo Byun
    Tim Molinder

    The Croods
    Jeff Budsberg
    Andre Le Blanc
    Jason Mayer
    Michael Losure

    Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

    PETA: 98% Human
    Vince Baertsoen
    Jimmy Gass
    Dave Barosin

    Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
    Joji Tsuruga
    Gavin Wellsman
    Nick Couret
    Hassan Taimur

    Toyota Avalon: Formula
    Ed Laag
    Eugene Gauran
    Josh Hatton

    Toy Story of Terror
    Jane Yen
    Rogan Griffin
    Amit Baadkar
    Keith Daniel Klohn

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

    Elysium
    Jean Lapointe
    Jordan Benwick
    Robin Hackl
    Janeen Elliott

    Gravity
    Mark Bakowski
    Anthony Smith
    Theodor Groeneboom
    Adrian Metzelaar

    Iron Man 3: Barrel of Monkeys
    Michael Maloney
    Francis Puthanangadi
    Justin Van Der Lek
    Howard Cabalfin

    Iron Man 3: House Attack
    Darren Poe
    Stefano Trivelli
    Josiah Howison
    Zach Zaubi

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Charles Tait
    Robin Hollander
    Giuseppe Tagliavini
    Sean Heuston

    Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

    Banshee: Pilot
    Gevork Babityan
    Andranik Taranyan
    Matt Kelly
    Matthieu Perin

    Game of Thrones: The Climb
    Kirk Brillon
    Steve Gordon
    Geoff Sayer
    Winston Lee

    The Conquering of Yunkai
    Sean Faden
    Greg Szafranski
    Florian Friedmann
    Travis Nobles

    Vikings: Dispossessed
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Gary Couto
    Marco Lee
    Maria Gordon

    Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

    Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
    Chris Knight
    Daniel Thuresson
    Nick Tayler
    Dag Ivarsory

    Jean-Paul Gaultier: The Sailor
    Jerome Billet
    Arnaud Leviez

    Mercedes Sensations
    Laurent Creusot
    Pierre Emmanuel Genin
    David Roubah
    Damien Canameras

    Sony PlayStation : Greatness Awaits
    Kyle Cody
    Dan Difelice

    Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
    Gavin Wellsman
    John Mangia
    Leonardo Costa
    Kristen Johnson

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    Initium
    Alexandre Dechel
    Adrien Lambert
    Larochette Emeric
    James Ross-Greetham

    Morphium
    Linus Stetter

    Rugbybugs
    Alexandra Stautmeister

    Runaway
    Ludovic Fregé
    Quentin Medda
    Romain Chauliac
    Yoann Gouraud

    Where the Dream Begins
    Dun Ma
    Dan Wen Lei
    Xuan Xia

    Dec 08

    The short list for the Best Visual Effects Oscars

    Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

    The Oscars: VFX Short list

    oscars

    The short list for the Best Visual Effects Oscars have being announced!

    Here is the short list for Visual Effects:

    • ELYSIUM
    • GRAVITY
    • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
    • IRON MAN 3
    • THE LONE RANGER
    • OBLIVION
    • STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS
    • THOR: THE DARK WORLD
    • PACIFIC RIM
    • WORLD WAR Z

    Missing something?

    Oct 07

    Best VFX and Animation category nominations | Roy

    Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

    So the Swedish ROY-gala is getting closer. The nominations are released:

    In the  VFX category:

    Pixels – VFX by Important Looking pirates.

    Lotto – VFX by STOPP

    Everyday simplified – VFX på Important looking pirates and Hobbyfilm

    In the animation category:

    Ancient Invention – Animation by Naive

    Sony wonderbook trailer –  Visual art

    Compilation – Hobbyanimation

    Check out all the nominees: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC78V08nh0QoG2T8M6ZstCTg

     

    Jan 21

    Guldbaggen 2013

    Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

    Now on SVT1 –  Watch the Swedish film gala Guldbaggen. 

    In the Best visual effect category we have the following nominees.

    Isdraken. Foto: Lena Lahti