Feb 27

Oscars

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

If you didn’t know already who took the oscar statuette home yesterday…

Animated Feature Film

Rango -Winner
Gore Verbinski
Short Film (Animated)

Visual Effects

Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

And some goodie links to read more.

http://www.fxguide.com/fxpodcasts/fxpodcast-vfx-oscar-supervisor-special/

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Feb 18

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Watch one of the nominations for an academy award in the category “Best animated short” –The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

[vimeo=http://vimeo.com/35404908]

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Feb 11

VES Awards 2012: The Winners List VES Awards 2012: The Winners List

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

If you missed from earlier the Ves awards earlier this week:

The complete list of winners of the 10th Annual VES Awards is as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Rise of the Planet of the Apes: Dan LemmonJoe LetteriCyndi OchsKurt Williams

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Hugo: Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Karen Murphy

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango: Tim AlexanderHal HickelJacqui LopezKatie Lynch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Inside the Human Body: Phil DobreeSophie OrdeDan Upton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Terra Nova – Occupation & Resistance: Kevin BlankColin BradyAdica ManisJason Zimmerman

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones – Winter is Coming: Lucy Ainsworth-TaylorAngela BarsonEd BruceAdam McInnes

 

Stan Lee and original Hulk Lou Ferrigno

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Dior J’adore: Pascal GirouxJulien MeestersStephane PivronManuel Souillac

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone: Nicholas S. CarpenterGraham CunninghamChris ThunigTaka Yasuda

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle: Lori ArnoldYanick DusseaultDelio TramontozziJeff White

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar: Daniel BarrettFlorian FernandezMatthew MunteanEric Reynolds

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – Rango: Frank GravattKevin MartelBrian PaikSteve Walton

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Canal + The Bear: Laurent CreusotGuillaume HoOlivier MitonneauMichal Nauzin

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 155 Wacker Drive: Giles HancockJohn HansonTom MartinekScott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – Main Street Dirt: John BellPolly IngMartin MurphyRussell Paul

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Game of Thrones – The Icewall: Markus KuhaDante Harbridge RobinsonDamien MacFani Vassiadi

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Hugo: Martin ChamneyRob LegatoAdam WatkinsFabio Zangla

 

Patton Oswald Martin Scorsese Antonio Banderas 2012 VES AwardsScorsese with ‘Puss In Boots’ stars Patton Oswald and Antonio Banderas

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – The Dirt Saloon: Colin BenoitPhilippe ReboursNelson SepulvedaNick Walker

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Gears of War 3 – Dust to Dust: Niles HeckmanRichard MortonVernon Wilbert Jr.

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Driller: Tim BrakensiekKelvin ChuDavid FoglerRene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches: Matthew ConnerEran DinurDavid ReynoldsSzymon Weglarski

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger – Skinny Steve: Casey AllenTrent ClausBrian HajekCliff Welsh

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Boardwalk Empire – Gimcrack & Bunkum: Anton DawsonEran DinurAustin MeyersDavid Reynolds

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
a.maize: Roman KaelinFalko PaeperFlorian Wittmann

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Jan 31

Ves Awards Short list

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Here’s our own vfx business “academy award” – the ves awards.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble
Mark Soper
Christopher Townsend
Edson Williams
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Gary Brozenich
David Conley
Charlie Gibson
Ben Snow
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri
Cyndi Ochs
Kurt Williams
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Benza
Wayne Billheimer
Matthew Butler
Scott Farrar

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous
André Cantarel
Volker Engel
Rony Soussan
Marc Weigert
Hugo        
Ben Grossmann
Alex Henning
Rob Legato
Karen Murphy
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Laya Armian
Chas Jarrett
Seth Maury
Sirio Quintavalle
Source Code
Annie Godin
Louis Morin
War Horse
Duncan Burbidge
Ben Morris
Mike Mulholland
Chris Zeh
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Arthur Christmas
Doug Ikeler
Chris Juen
Alan Short
Mandy Tankenson
Kung Fu Panda 2
Melissa Cobb
Alex Parkinson
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Raymond Zibach
Puss In Boots
Joe M. Aguilar
Guillaume Aretos
Ken Bielenberg
Chris Miller
Rango      
Tim Alexander
Hal Hickel
Jacqui Lopez
Katie Lynch
The Adventures of Tintin
Jamie Beard
Joe Letteri
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
The Bomber
Igor Gotsulyak
Dmitriy Kolesnik
Egor Olesov
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Finding Life Beyond Earth
Simon Clarke
Hasraf Dulull
Vikas Gandhi
Francisco Lima
Gettysburg
J. David Everhart
Kent Johnson
Jon Rhinehardt
Jon Rosenthal
Inside the Human Body
Phil Dobree
Sophie Orde
Dan Upton
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice
Kevin Deters
Dorothy McKim
John Murrah
Stevie Wermers-Skelton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Falling Skies
Rob Biagi
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
Sean Tompkins
Fringe
Robert Habros
Andrew Orloff
Jay Worth
Chris Wright
Once Upon A Time 

Douglas Charles Ludwig
Laura Jones
Andrew Orloff
Nate Overstrom

Planet Dinosaur

Phil Dobree
Luke Dodd
Haz Dulull
Mark Sherwood

Terra Nova

Kevin Blank
Colin Brady
Adica Manis
Jason Zimmerman
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches
Richard Friedlander
Robert Stromberg
David Taritero
Bones – Tornado Case
Christian Cardona
Buddy Gheen
Beau Janzen
Andy Simonson
Breaking Bad – Face Off
Bruce Branit
Werner Hahnlein
Gregory Nicotero
William Powloski
Game of Thrones – Winter is Coming
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Angela Barson
Ed Bruce
Adam McInnes
Pan Am – Pilot
Tavis Larkham
Chris Martin
Sam Nicholson
Matt Robken
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Dior J’adore
Pascal Giroux
Julien Meesters
Stephane Pivron
Manuel Souillac
Jameson: Fire
Christopher Bankoff
Sascha M. Flick
Dan Glass
Jeff Willette
Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant
Vincent Baertsoen
Camila De Biaggi
Angus Kneale
Rob Petrie
Kia: Share Some Soul
Charles Abou Aad
Andy Boyd
Nordin Rahhali
Mike Wigart
Volkswagen: Hedgehog
Mhamed Elmezoued
Stephane Montel
Emilie Nicodex
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Tom Bussell
Hugo Guerra
Rahel Makonnen
Jorge Montiel
Coca-Cola Siege
Russell Dodgson
Simon French
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Sarah Hiddlestone
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone
Nicholas S. Carpenter
Jon Lanz
Chris Thunig
Taka Yasuda
Prey 2       
Heikki Anttila
Brandon Riza
Al Shier
Dave Wilson
Sony: 2 Worlds
Rafael Francisco Colon
Melanie La Rue
David Liu
Richard Morton
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Amazin’
Marc Rienzo
Barry Safley
Eric Sanford
Lisa Zusmer Delprete
Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue
Mike Fortner
Troy Griffin
Jasmine Johnson
Glo Minaya
                  
Star Tours: The Adventure Continues
Bill George
Jeanie King
Glen McIntosh
Marianne McLean
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle
Lori Arnold
Yanick Dusseault
Delio Tramontozzi
Jeff White
Typhoon 360
Peter Crosman
Seungyong Lee
Michael “oz” Smith
Brent Young
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – The Gringotts Dragon
Yasunobu Arahori
Tom Bracht
Gavin Harrison
Chris Lentz
Paul – Paul        
Anders Beer
Julian Foddy
Jody Johnson
David Lowry
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar
Daniel Barrett
Florian Fernandez
Matthew Muntean
Eric Reynolds
The Thing – Edvard/Adam
Lyndon Barrois
Fred Chapman
Greg Massie
Marco Menco
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots – Puss
Antonio Banderas
Ludovic Bouancheau
Laurent Caneiro
Olivier Staphylas
Rango – Rango 
Frank Gravatt
Kevin Martel
Brian Paik
Steve Walton
Rio – Nigel
Diana Diriwaechter
Sang Jun Lee
Sergio Pablos
Aamir Tarin
The Adventures of Tintin – Tintin
Gino Acevedo
Gustav Ahren
Jamie Beard
Simon Clutterbuck
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Tom Bussell
Jorge Montiel
Canal + – The Bear
Laurent Creusot
Guillaume Ho
Olivier Mitonneau
Michal Nauzin
Carls Jr. – Robot
Matt Heimlich
Fred Hopp
Philip Ineno
Rob Ramsdell
 
Game of Thrones – Fire and Blood
Henry Badgett
Mark Brown
Rafael Morant
James Sutton
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous – London
André Cantarel
Robert Freitag
Greg Strasz
Rony Soussan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts
Keziah Bailey
Stephen Ellis
Clement Gerard
Pietro Ponti
Thor – Heimdall’s Observatory
Pierre Buffin
Audrey Ferrara
Yoel Godo
Dominique Vidal
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 155 Wacker Drive
Giles Hancock
John Hansen
Tom Martinek
Scott Younkin
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots – The Cloud World
Guillaume Aretos
Greg Lev
Brett Miller
Peter Zaslav
Rango – Main Street Dirt
John Bell
Polly Ing
Martin Murphy
Russell Paul
The Adventures of Tintin – Bagghar
Hamish Beachman
Adam King
Wayne Stables
Mark Tait
The Adventures of Tintin – Docks
Matt Aitken
Jeff Capogreco
Jason Lazaroff
Alessandro Mozzato
The Adventures of Tintin – Pirate Battle
Phil Barrenger
Keith F. Miller
Alessandro Saponi
Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Amaan Akram
Tom Bussell
Alex Hammond
Boardwalk Empire – Two Boats and a Lifeguard
Matthew Conner
Robert Stromberg
Game of Thrones – The Icewall
Markus Kuha
Damien Macé
Dante Harbridge Robinson
Fani Vassiadi
Pan Am – Pilot Worldport Terminal
William Arance
Diego Galtieri
Martin Hilke
Anthony Ocampo
Terra Nova – Terra Nova
Michael Bozulich
Eric Hance
Kevin Kipper
David Morton
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Hugo        
Martin Chamney
Rob Legato
Adam Watkins
Fabio Zangla
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Thelvin Cabezas
Mike Perry
R. Christopher White
Erik Winquist
Thor
Xavier Allard
Pierre Buffin
Nicolas Chevallier
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Michael Balog
Richard Bluff
Shawn Kelly
Jeff White
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture           
Arthur Christmas
Jericca Cleland
Michael Ford
David Morehead
Emi Tahira
Cars 2       
Mahyar Abousaeedi
Sharon Calahan
Jeremy Lasky
Jonathan Pytko
Rango
Colin Benoit
Philippe Rebours
Nelson Sepulveda
Nick Walker
The Adventures of Tintin
Matt Aitken
Matthias Menz
Keith F. Miller
Wayne Stables
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Gears of War 3 – Dust to Dust
Niles Heckman
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.
Ghost Recon – Future Soldier “Camo Up”
Niles Heckman
David Liu
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.
Mattel: Hot Wheels
Steve Beck
Robert Sethi
Felix Urquiza
Once Upon A Time – Cinderella’s Courtyard
Stephen Jackson
Sallyanne Massimini
Nathan Matsuda
Kevin Struckman
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Hogwarts School Buildings
Steven Godfrey
Pietro Ponti
Tania Marie Richard
Andy Warren
Hugo – Train Crash
Scott Beverly
Allan Faucher
Forest P. Fischer
Matthew Gratzner
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol – Parking Garage
John Goodson
Russell Paul
Kristian Pedlow
Vick Schutz
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Driller
Tim Brakensiek
Kelvin Chu
David Fogler
Rene Garcia
Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
        
Arrowhead Nature’s Fix
Carl Horner
Ian Hunter
Miyo Nakamura
Hayley O’Neill
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches
Matthew Conner
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds
Szymon Weglarski
Falling Skies – Airbase
Jon Chesson
Steve Graves
Michael Kirylo
Renaud Talon
Once Upon A Time – Snow’s Castle
Michael Kirylo
Jeremy Melton
Jason O. Monroe
Chris Strauss
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger
Casey Allen
Trent Claus
Brian Hajek
Cliff Welsh
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Michele Benigna
Martin Ciastko
Thomas Dyg
Andy Robinson
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Jean-Luc Azzis
Quentin Hema
Simon Jung
Christoph Salzmann
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Chris Balog
Ben O’Brien
Amy Shepard
Jeff Sutherland
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MW3
Jason Bergman
Rodrigo Dorsch
Steve Meyer
Peter Sidoriak
Boardwalk Empire – Gimcrack & Bunkum
Anton Dawson
Eran Dinur
Austin Meyers
David Reynolds
Channel 4 – Street Summer
Stirling Archibald
Anthony Bloor
Michael Gregory
Giacomo Mineo
DirecTV – Hot House
Franck Lambertz
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
a.maize
Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann
Aquatic Bloom
Susie Hong
Bokyeong Kim
Defective Detective
Avner Geller
Stevie Lewis
Hai Hase
Florian Greth
Julia Reck
Renee the Movie
Syrena Edmonds
Zack Heimbegner
Brian Mullen
Nathaniel Skinner
We Miss You
Jann Doeppert
Tonio Freitag
Hanna Maria Heidrich
Sebastian Nozon
Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Jan 24

Oscars nominations announced | Big screen Animation

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

From Big Screen Animation.

84th Academy Awards Nominations

Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards were announced this morning by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Beverly Hills, California.

The nominees for Best Animated Feature Film are:

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango

Contending in the Animated Short FIlm category are:

  • Dimanche (Sunday)
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • La Luna
  • A Morning Stroll
  • Wild Life
The Adventures of Tintin is nominated for Original Score, while “Real in Rio” from Rio is nominated for Original Song. (In the latter category, The Muppets is a lock to win for “Man or Muppet”.)

Visual Effects

  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” 
    Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • “Hugo”
    Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • “Real Steel” 
    Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Jan 23

And the winner is | Guldbaggen

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

The first vfx awards at the Swedish Guldbagge awards are:

Håkan Blomdahl and Tor-Björn Olsson
for the visual effects in Kronjuvelerna / The Crown Jewels

[youtube=http://youtu.be/sfyOIidG07w]

Big congrats Håkan och Tor-Björn, and this is how happy they are!

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Jan 08

The Last 10 Oscar nominees !

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

The last runner ups, here with some links from fxguide…

Captain America: The First Avenger – check out our coverage on Lola’s work for Skinny Steve here and the rest of the work here.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – take a look at DnegFramestore and Tippett Studio’s effects for the film, and our interview with MPC. Plus coverage of Baseblack’s work and the color grading.
Hugo – listen to our interview with Rob Legato, watch our fxguidetv ep with New Deal Studios, and read more about the vfx here.
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides – listen to our interview with ILM’s Ben Snow, and read aboutMPC and Cinesite’s work for the film.
Real Steel – DD’s Erik Nash talks to us about the VFX, and read more in-depth coverage here.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – listen to our interview with Weta’s Dan Lemmon, and we look at the previsfor the film.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – here are our articles on ILM and DD’s work.
The Tree of Life – an interview with vfx supe Dan Glass on fxinsider.
X-Men: First Class – read our article on the film’s vfx here, plus a Q&A with John Dykstra at fxinsider.
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol – coming soon – an fxguidetv episode with ILM’s John Knoll and Mohen Leo, and director Brad Bird.

The Oscars VFX bake-off will take place on Thursday, January 19th when members of the visual effects group of the Academy will vote to bring the list to the final five nominations, to be announced on January 24th. The Oscars are to be held on February 26th.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Jan 07

Award time! | Guldbaggen

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

At last…. the Swedish film institute has opened it eyes… For the 1st time ever there is a category for best visual effects at the Swedish film awards “Guldbaggegalan“.

The nominees are:

Best visual effects

Johan Harnesk
for the visual effects in Gränsen / Beyond the Border

[youtube=http://youtu.be/fXchSJA2wkI]

Håkan Blomdahl and Tor-Björn Olsson
for the visual effects in Kronjuvelerna / The Crown Jewels

[youtube=http://youtu.be/sfyOIidG07w]

Marcus B Brodersen and Lars-Eric Hansen
for the visual effects in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

[youtube=http://youtu.be/CTByEynsvQs]

Big congratulations to all nominees!

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Dec 11

Shortlist for visual effects Oscar

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Award times is coming closer.

Hugo
Terrence Malick’s “Tree of Life” and Martin Scorsese’s “Hugo” are among 15 films that have made the initial cut in the competition for a visual effects Oscar, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced Friday. The 15 films were chosen by the academy’s visual effects branch executive committee.

In early January, the members of the visual effects branch executive committee will further narrow the list to 10. All members of the visual effects branch will then be invited to view 10-minute excerpts from the 10 shortlisted films on Thursday, Jan. 19. Following the screenings, the members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

The initial 15 films include big-spectacle features including Marvel Studios’ “Captain America: The First Avenger,” “X-Men: First Class” and “Thor.” Michael Bay’s “Transformers: Dark of the Moon,” Jon Favreau’s “Cowboys & Aliens” and the latest “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” are also included.

In addition to the more artful fare, Oscar hopeful “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2” was also selected.

The yet-to-be-released “Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol” and “Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows” made the cut too. And, rounding out the 15 films are “Real Steel,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Sucker Punch” and “Super 8.”

The Academy Award nominations will be announced on Jan. 24.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Dec 06

10 Animated Shorts Move Ahead in 2011 Oscar® Race | Academy

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

10 Animated Shorts Move Ahead in 2011 Oscar® Race | Press Release | The Academy.

10 animated short films will advance in the voting process for the 84th Academy Awards®. Forty-four pictures had originally qualified in the category.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production company:

  • “Dimanche/Sunday,” Patrick Doyon, director (National Film Board of Canada)
  • “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore,” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg, directors (Moonbot Studios LA, LLC)
  • “I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat,” Matthew O’Callaghan, director and Sam Register, executive producer (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.)
  • “La Luna,” Enrico Casarosa, director (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • “Luminaris,” Juan Pablo Zaramella, director (JPZtudio)
  • “Magic Piano,” Martin Clapp, director and Hugh Welchman, producer (BreakThru Films)
  • “A Morning Stroll,” Grant Orchard, director and Sue Goffe, producer (Studio AKA)
  • “Paths of Hate,” Damian Nenow, director (Platige Image)
  • “Specky Four-Eyes,” Jean-Claude Rozec, director and Mathieu Courtois, producer (Vivement Lundi!)
  • “Wild Life,” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby, directors (National Film Board of Canada)
Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter