Feb 16

Awards season – VES & BAFTA

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Congratulations to all great winners of the VES and Baftas.

I got the opportunity myself to fly over to LA and attend the VES ceremony 2 weeks ago. Didn’t win, but it was great to have been nominated and ILP was nominated in 2 categories which I believe is the first time in Swedish VFX history.

Here are all the winners at the VES.

http://www.visualeffectssociety.com/13th-annual-ves-award-recipients

Bafta

Interstellar

Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

The Lego Movie

Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Jan 10

Bafta’s nominations

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

This years nominations for best special visual effects at the baftas.

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies and X-Men: Days of Future Past join Guardians of the Galaxy and Interstellar to complete the Special Visual Effects nominations.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Feb 18

Bafta and VES winners!

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Congratulations to all winners! I salute you!

Bafta Winners

Film | Animated Film in 2014- Win Frozen: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

  
Film | British Short Animation in 2014 –Win Sleeping With The Fishes: James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa
 
Film | British Short Film in 2014 –Win Room 8:James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
  
Film | Cinematography in 2014 – Win Gravity:Emmanuel Lubezki
  
Film | Special Visual Effects in 2014- Win Gravity : Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
 

Ves winners:

 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
 
Gravity:Tim Webber,Nikki Penny,Neil Corbould,Richard McBride
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
The Lone Ranger:Tim Alexander,Gary Brozenich,Shari Hanson
Kevin Martel
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen:Chris Buck,Jennifer Lee,Peter Del Vecho,Lino Di Salvo
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris –Steve Kullback,Joe Bauer,Jörn Großhans,Sven Martin
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program 
Banshee: Pilot – Armen Kevorkian,Mark Skowronski,Jeremy Jozwik,Ricardo Ramirez
Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Ghosts -Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler,David Johnson,Alessandro Nardini
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial 
PETA: 98% Human – Angus Kneale,Vince Baertsoen,Colin Blaney,Kyle Cody
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Space Shuttle Atlantis– Daren Ulmer,John Gross,Cedar Connor,Christian Bloch
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture 
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug– Eric Reynolds,David Clayton,Myriam Catrin,Guillaume Francois
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life– Alexander Alvarado, Joy Johnson,Chad Stubblefield,Wayne Unten
Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human – Vince Baertsoen,Alex Allain,Henning Koczy
  
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Exterior – Paul Beilby,Kyle McCulloch,Stuart Penn,Ian Comley
  
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa’s Ice Palace – Virgilio John Aquino,Alessandro Jacomini, Lance Summers,David vomersley
Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The Climb – Patrick Zentis, Mayur Patel, Nitin Singh,Tim Alexander
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
GravityTim Webber, Emmanuel Lubezki,Richard McBride,Dale Newton
 
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program
The Crew – Dominique Boidin,Rémi Kozyra,Léon Bérelle,Maxime Luère
 
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: ISS ExteriorBen Lambert, Paul Beilby, Chris Lawrence, Andy Nicholson
 
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction – Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Horacio Mendoza,Juan-Luis Sanchez
  
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa’s Blizzard – Eric W. Araujo, Marc Bryant,Dong Joo Byun,Tim Molinder
  
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human -Vince Baertsoen, Jimmy Gass,Dave Barosin
vimeo.com/66718283 
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
GravityMark Bakowski,Anthony Smith,Theodor Groeneboom,Adrian Metzelaar
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The ClimbKirk Brillon,Steve Gordon,Geoff Sayer,Winston Lee
Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night OutChris Knight,Daniel Thuresson,Nick Tayler,Dag Ivarsory
  
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Rugbybugs – Matthias Baeuerle,Carl Schroeter, Martin Lapp, Emanuel Fuchs
Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Feb 11

Breakdown + Awards | ILM + Bafta

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Some weekend inspiration from the guru’s at ILM.

The Visual Effects of “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

[youtube=http://youtu.be/HgoqPd9PeFg]

It is also Bafta night tonight.  The nominees for best VFX are:

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN – Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
HUGO – Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
WAR HORSE – Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

The winners are announced Sunday 12th around 9pm GMT.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
May 23

Flying monsters 3D – Bafta award

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Congratulations to the team @ Fido who was a part of the Flying monster s3D production for SKY 3D who received a BAFTA award for best specialist factual

 

Flying Monsters 3D
David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Sias Wilson
Sky 3D/Atlantic Productions

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
Jan 07

BAFTA Long List announced | Fxguide

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Another award list.

Award season rolls along with the release of the Long List for Special Visual Effects from the British Academy Film Awards.

2012 *
Avatar *
District 9 *
Fantastic Mr Fox
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince *
The Hurt Locker
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones Moon
The Road
Star Trek *
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Watchmen
Where the Wild Things Are

(* Denotes Chapter selection from Round One)

Details on the process and dates for nominations after the jump…


Over 6000 members of the Academy vote in three rounds to decide the winners of the Orange British Academy Film Awards and the Long List is the result of Round One of voting. With 220 films entered this year, this first round reduces the entered films down to fifteen in each category. Round Two voting will reduce these fifteen contenders down to the five nominations in each category.

fxguide quick takes » BAFTA Long List announced.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter