Feb 04

14th Annual VES Awards Winners | Visual Effects Society

Congratulations all VES winners

Visual Effects Society Announces Winners of the 14th Annual VES Awards Star Wars: The Force Awakens Leads Feature Film Wins with 4 Awards; The Good Dinosaur is Top Animated Film Winner; Games of Thrones and SSE Lead in Broadcast and Commercial Wins   Kate Mara, Zack Snyder, Michael Pena, Terry Crews, Portia Doubleday and Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Join Overflow Crowd of VFX Artists, Innovators and Industry VIPs

Source: 14th Annual VES Awards Winners | Visual Effects Society

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Feb 16

Awards season – VES & BAFTA

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Congratulations to all great winners of the VES and Baftas.

I got the opportunity myself to fly over to LA and attend the VES ceremony 2 weeks ago. Didn’t win, but it was great to have been nominated and ILP was nominated in 2 categories which I believe is the first time in Swedish VFX history.

Here are all the winners at the VES.

http://www.visualeffectssociety.com/13th-annual-ves-award-recipients

Bafta

Interstellar

Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

The Lego Movie

Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Jan 13

2 ves awards nominations for ILP

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

ILP is nominated for two VES Awards!

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

CONSTANTINE; A FEAST OF FRIENDS
Kevin Blank
Elizabeth Castro
Yafei Wu
Chris LeDoux

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

CROSSBONES
Kevin Blank
Ron Pogue
Andy Weder
Niklas Jacobson
Mans Bjorklund

Check out the complete list of nominees here:
http://www.visualeffectssociety.com/post/ves-awards-nominations-announced Screen Shot 2015-01-13 at 11.33.32 PM

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Feb 18

Bafta and VES winners!

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Congratulations to all winners! I salute you!

Bafta Winners

Film | Animated Film in 2014- Win Frozen: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

  
Film | British Short Animation in 2014 –Win Sleeping With The Fishes: James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa
 
Film | British Short Film in 2014 –Win Room 8:James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
  
Film | Cinematography in 2014 – Win Gravity:Emmanuel Lubezki
  
Film | Special Visual Effects in 2014- Win Gravity : Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
 

Ves winners:

 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
 
Gravity:Tim Webber,Nikki Penny,Neil Corbould,Richard McBride
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
The Lone Ranger:Tim Alexander,Gary Brozenich,Shari Hanson
Kevin Martel
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen:Chris Buck,Jennifer Lee,Peter Del Vecho,Lino Di Salvo
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris –Steve Kullback,Joe Bauer,Jörn Großhans,Sven Martin
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program 
Banshee: Pilot – Armen Kevorkian,Mark Skowronski,Jeremy Jozwik,Ricardo Ramirez
Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Ghosts -Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler,David Johnson,Alessandro Nardini
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial 
PETA: 98% Human – Angus Kneale,Vince Baertsoen,Colin Blaney,Kyle Cody
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Space Shuttle Atlantis– Daren Ulmer,John Gross,Cedar Connor,Christian Bloch
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture 
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug– Eric Reynolds,David Clayton,Myriam Catrin,Guillaume Francois
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life– Alexander Alvarado, Joy Johnson,Chad Stubblefield,Wayne Unten
Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human – Vince Baertsoen,Alex Allain,Henning Koczy
  
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Exterior – Paul Beilby,Kyle McCulloch,Stuart Penn,Ian Comley
  
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa’s Ice Palace – Virgilio John Aquino,Alessandro Jacomini, Lance Summers,David vomersley
Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The Climb – Patrick Zentis, Mayur Patel, Nitin Singh,Tim Alexander
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
GravityTim Webber, Emmanuel Lubezki,Richard McBride,Dale Newton
 
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program
The Crew – Dominique Boidin,Rémi Kozyra,Léon Bérelle,Maxime Luère
 
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: ISS ExteriorBen Lambert, Paul Beilby, Chris Lawrence, Andy Nicholson
 
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction – Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Horacio Mendoza,Juan-Luis Sanchez
  
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Frozen: Elsa’s Blizzard – Eric W. Araujo, Marc Bryant,Dong Joo Byun,Tim Molinder
  
Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human -Vince Baertsoen, Jimmy Gass,Dave Barosin
vimeo.com/66718283 
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
GravityMark Bakowski,Anthony Smith,Theodor Groeneboom,Adrian Metzelaar
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The ClimbKirk Brillon,Steve Gordon,Geoff Sayer,Winston Lee
Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night OutChris Knight,Daniel Thuresson,Nick Tayler,Dag Ivarsory
  
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Rugbybugs – Matthias Baeuerle,Carl Schroeter, Martin Lapp, Emanuel Fuchs
Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Jan 15

Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Check out the nominees for VES. A few Swedes in there (Robert Sethi,Markus Manninen,Andreas Wetteborn,Andreas Söderström,Daniel Thuresson,Daniel Paulsson) Good luck to all!

The nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Gravity
Tim Webber
Nikki Penny
Chris Lawrence
Richard Mcbride

Iron Man 3
Christopher Townsend
Mark Soper
Guy Williams
Bryan Grill

Pacific Rim
John Knoll
Susan Greenhow
Chris Raimo
Hal Hickel

Star Trek: Into Darkness
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Ron Ames
Ben Grossman

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri
Eric Saindon
Kevin Sherwood
David Clayton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Rush
Jody Johnson
Moriah Etherington-Sparks
Mark Hodgkins
Antoine Moulineau

The Great Gatsby
Chris Godfrey
Prue Fletcher
Joyce Cox

The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander
Gary Brozenich
Shari Hanson
Kevin Martel

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Guillaume Rocheron
Kurt Williams
Monette Dubin
Ivan Moran

The Wolf of Wall Street
Robert Legato
Mark Russell
Joseph Farrell
Lisa Spence

White House Down
Marc Weigert
Volker Engel
Julia Frey
Ollie Rankin

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
Peter Nash
Michael Ford
Chris Juen
Mandy Tankenson

Despicable Me 2
Chris Meledandri
Janet Healy
Chris Renaud
Pierre Coffin

Frozen
Chris Buck
Jennifer Lee
Peter Del Vecho
Lino Di Salvo

Monsters University
Kori Rae
Sanjay Bakshi
Jon Reisch
Scott Clark

The Croods
Jane Hartwell
Chris Sanders
Kirk Demicco
Markus Manninen

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Pilot
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
David Altenau
H Haden Hammond

Almost Human
Jay Worth
Robert Habros
Michael Cliett
David Beedon

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Derek Ledbetter
Heather Mcauliff

Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris
Steve Kullback
Joe Bauer
Jörn Großhans
Sven Martin

Inseparable: Chernobyl
Egor Olesov
Egor Borschevsky
Dmitry Ovcharenko
Mykhailo Datsyk

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Banshee: Pilot
Armen Kevorkian
Mark Skowronski
Jeremy Jozwik
Ricardo Ramirez

Da Vinci’s Demons: The Lovers
Kevin Blank
Simon Frame
Ante Dekovic
Oliver Arnold

Hawaii 5-0: Ho’onani Makuakane
Armen Kevorkian
Alexander Soltes
Jane Sharvina
Andranik Taranyan

Mob City: A Guy Walks in to A Bar
Jason Sperling
Michael Morreale
Valeri Pfahning
Mike Enriquez

Moonfleet: Episode 2
Ed Bruce
Alan Collins
John O’Connell
Joe Courtis

The Borgias: Relics
Wojciech Zielinski
Neishaw Ali
Bill Halliday
Jp Giamos

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Ghosts
Mark Rubin
Richard Kriegler
David Johnson
Alessandro Nardini

Crysis 3
Magnus Larbrant
Tiago Sousa
Steven Bender
Cevat Yerli

Killzone Shadow Fall
Marijn Giesbertz
Jan-Bart Van Beek
Angie Smets

NBA 2K14
Heather Marshall
Joseph Clark
Jeff Thomas
Anton Dawson

Ryse: Son of Rome
Cevat Yerli
Peter Gornstein
Chris Evans
Brian Chambers

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
Leighton Greer
Robert Sethi
Felix Urquiza
Chris Knight

Galaxy Chauffeur
Helen Hughes
Simon French
William Bartlett
Stephen Cullingford

Liberty Group Limited: Answer
James Atkinson
Rachel Mariscal
Scott Meadows
David Liu

PETA: 98% Human
Angus Kneale
Vince Baertsoen
Colin Blaney
Kyle Cody

Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
Charlotte Arnold
Joji Tsuruga
Gavin Wellsman
Olivier Mitonneau

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hayden Planetarium’s Dark Universe
Vivian Trakinski
Jon Parker
Carter Emmart
Andreas Wetteborn

Mysteries of the Unseen World
Sean Phillips
Andy Yamada
Fred Pienkos
Matthew Sugars

Mystic Manor
Tim Landry
John Guerra
Mark Schirmer
Ken Horii

Space Shuttle Atlantis
Daren Ulmer
John Gross
Cedar Connor
Christian Bloch

SpongeBob SquarePants 4D: The Great Jelly Rescue!
Kate Crandall
Brent Young
Michael “Oz” Smith
Andrei Brovcenco

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Gravity: Ryan
Max Solomon
Mathieu Vig
Michael Brunet
David Shirk

Oz the Great and Powerful: China Girl
Troy Saliba
In-Ah Roediger
Carolyn Vale
Kevin Souls

Pacific Rim: Kaiju – Leatherback
Jakub Pistecky
Frank Gravatt
Cyrus Jam
Chris Havreberg

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug
Eric Reynolds
David Clayton
Myriam Catrin
Guillaume Francois

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Epic: Bomba
Thom Roberts
Haven Gordon Cousins
Tim Bower
Daniel Lima

Epic: Mary Katherine
Jeff Gabor
Dylan C. Maxwell
Sang Jun Lee
Chris Pagoria

Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life
Alexander Alvarado
Joy Johnson
Chad Stubblefield
Wayne Unten

The Croods: Eep
Line Andersen
Won Young Byun
Koji Morihiro
Chris De St. Jeor

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Raising the Dragons
Philip Meyer
Ingo Schachner
Travis Nobles
Florian Friedmann

PETA: 98% Human
Vince Baertsoen
Alex Allain
Henning Koczy

Smithwick’s: Squirrel
Tom Bussell
Jorge Montiel
Tom Raynor
Leonardo Costa

Three, The Pony
Carsten Keller
Jake Mengers
Tim Van Hussen

Toy Story of Terror
Paul Aichele
Kiki Mei Kee Poh
Andrew Coats

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Elysium: Torus
Votch Levi
Joshua Ong
Barry Poon

Gravity: Interior
Harry Bardak
Nathan Walster
Jonathan Fawkner
Claire Michaud

Gravity: Exterior
Paul Beilby
Kyle Mcculloch
Stuart Penn
Ian Comley

Iron Man 3: Shipyard
John Stevenson-Galvin
Greg Notzelman
Paul Harris
Justin Stockton

Pacific Rim: Virtual Hong Kong
Johan Thorngren
Jeremy Bloch
David Meny
Polly Ing

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Epic: Pod Patch
Aaron Ross
Travis Price
Jake Panian
Antelmo Villarreal

Frozen: Elsa’s Ice Palace
Virgilio John Aquino
Alessandro Jacomini
Lance Summers
David Womersley

Monsters University: Campus
Robert Kondo
Eric Andraos
Dale Ruffolo
Peter Sumanaseni

The Croods: The Maze
Jonathan Harman
Violette Sacre-Shaik
Benjamin Venancie
Philippe Brochu

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: The Climb
Patrick Zentis
Mayur Patel
Nitin Singh
Tim Alexander

Hell On Wheels: Big Bad Wolf
Steve Meyer
Matt Von Brock
Mitch Gates
Antonio Chang

Inseparable: Chernobyl
Dmitry Ovcharenko
Igor Chopenko
Dmitry Eremenko
Andrey Bogdanov

Liberty Group Limited: Answer
Greg Teegarden
Kevin Bouchez
Brian Creasey
Kurt Lawson

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Gravity
Tim Webber
Emmanuel Lubezki
Richard Mcbride
Dale Newton

Iron Man 3
Mark Smith
Aaron Gilman
Thelvin Cabezas
Gerardo Ramirez

Man of Steel
Daniel Paulsson
Edmund Kolloen
Joel Prager
David Stripinis

Pacific Rim: Hong Kong Ocean Brawl
Colin Benoit
Nick Walker
Adam Schnitzer
Victor Schutz

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christian Rivers
Phil Barrenger
Mark Gee
Thelvin Tico Cabezas

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program

Mad Max: Ethos
Aladino Debert
Neil Huxley
David Liu
Michael Harbour

Murdered: Soul Suspect
Vernon Wilbert
Tim Jones
Rafael Colon
April Warren

Qualcomm Snapdragon: A Dragon is Coming
Joshua Wassung
Shannon Justison
Shayne Ryan
Seth Gollub

The Crew
Dominique Boidin
Rémi Kozyra
Léon Bérelle
Maxime Luère

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

Gravity: ISS Exterior
Ben Lambert
Paul Beilby
Chris Lawrence
Andy Nicholson

Pacific Rim
David Fogler
Alex Jaeger
Aaron Wilson
David Behrens

Star Trek: Into Darkness
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
John Goodson
Thomas Fejes

The Lone Ranger: Colby Locomotive
Rene Garcia
Steve Walton
Brian Paik
Gerald Gutschmidt

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction
Alexis Wajsbrot
Sylvain Degrotte
Horacio Mendoza
Juan-Luis Sanchez

Man of Steel
Brian Goodwin
Gray Horsfield
Mathieu Chardonnet
Adrien Toupet

Pacific Rim: Fluid Simulation & Destruction
Ryan Hopkins
Michael Balog
Patrick Conran
Rick Hankins

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Areito Echevarria
Andreas Soderstrom
Ronnie Menahem
Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
Andrew Hofman
Alex Moaveni

Epic: Boggan Crowds
Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq
David Gatenby
Mark Adams
Matthew D. Simmons

Frozen: Elsa’s Blizzard
Eric W. Araujo
Marc Bryant
Dong Joo Byun
Tim Molinder

The Croods
Jeff Budsberg
Andre Le Blanc
Jason Mayer
Michael Losure

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

PETA: 98% Human
Vince Baertsoen
Jimmy Gass
Dave Barosin

Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
Joji Tsuruga
Gavin Wellsman
Nick Couret
Hassan Taimur

Toyota Avalon: Formula
Ed Laag
Eugene Gauran
Josh Hatton

Toy Story of Terror
Jane Yen
Rogan Griffin
Amit Baadkar
Keith Daniel Klohn

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Elysium
Jean Lapointe
Jordan Benwick
Robin Hackl
Janeen Elliott

Gravity
Mark Bakowski
Anthony Smith
Theodor Groeneboom
Adrian Metzelaar

Iron Man 3: Barrel of Monkeys
Michael Maloney
Francis Puthanangadi
Justin Van Der Lek
Howard Cabalfin

Iron Man 3: House Attack
Darren Poe
Stefano Trivelli
Josiah Howison
Zach Zaubi

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Charles Tait
Robin Hollander
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Sean Heuston

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Banshee: Pilot
Gevork Babityan
Andranik Taranyan
Matt Kelly
Matthieu Perin

Game of Thrones: The Climb
Kirk Brillon
Steve Gordon
Geoff Sayer
Winston Lee

The Conquering of Yunkai
Sean Faden
Greg Szafranski
Florian Friedmann
Travis Nobles

Vikings: Dispossessed
Ovidiu Cinazan
Gary Couto
Marco Lee
Maria Gordon

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
Chris Knight
Daniel Thuresson
Nick Tayler
Dag Ivarsory

Jean-Paul Gaultier: The Sailor
Jerome Billet
Arnaud Leviez

Mercedes Sensations
Laurent Creusot
Pierre Emmanuel Genin
David Roubah
Damien Canameras

Sony PlayStation : Greatness Awaits
Kyle Cody
Dan Difelice

Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
Gavin Wellsman
John Mangia
Leonardo Costa
Kristen Johnson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Initium
Alexandre Dechel
Adrien Lambert
Larochette Emeric
James Ross-Greetham

Morphium
Linus Stetter

Rugbybugs
Alexandra Stautmeister

Runaway
Ludovic Fregé
Quentin Medda
Romain Chauliac
Yoann Gouraud

Where the Dream Begins
Dun Ma
Dan Wen Lei
Xuan Xia

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Jan 24

voile noir | Raphael Gaudin

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Cool student short film that is nominated the next VES Awards in the category “Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project”

http://www.visualeffectssociety.com/11th-Annual-VES-Awards-Nominees

[vimeo=http://vimeo.com/44655380]

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Jan 08

11th Annual VES Awards Nominations | VES

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Our own “Oscars” has been nominated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three Swedes has been nominated :

Robert Sethi –  Call of Duty:  Surprise

in Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

[youtube=http://youtu.be/4wIZp_E2CxQ]

 

Mattias Forsström – Total Recall: Hover Car Chase 

in Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

Adam Berg – Toyota: Real Deal 

in Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

[youtube=http://youtu.be/HLThzvsPCkI]

 

Read the full list at VES.

Good luck to all nominees..

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Feb 11

VES Awards 2012: The Winners List VES Awards 2012: The Winners List

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

If you missed from earlier the Ves awards earlier this week:

The complete list of winners of the 10th Annual VES Awards is as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Rise of the Planet of the Apes: Dan LemmonJoe LetteriCyndi OchsKurt Williams

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Hugo: Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Karen Murphy

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango: Tim AlexanderHal HickelJacqui LopezKatie Lynch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Inside the Human Body: Phil DobreeSophie OrdeDan Upton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Terra Nova – Occupation & Resistance: Kevin BlankColin BradyAdica ManisJason Zimmerman

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones – Winter is Coming: Lucy Ainsworth-TaylorAngela BarsonEd BruceAdam McInnes

 

Stan Lee and original Hulk Lou Ferrigno

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Dior J’adore: Pascal GirouxJulien MeestersStephane PivronManuel Souillac

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone: Nicholas S. CarpenterGraham CunninghamChris ThunigTaka Yasuda

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle: Lori ArnoldYanick DusseaultDelio TramontozziJeff White

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar: Daniel BarrettFlorian FernandezMatthew MunteanEric Reynolds

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – Rango: Frank GravattKevin MartelBrian PaikSteve Walton

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Canal + The Bear: Laurent CreusotGuillaume HoOlivier MitonneauMichal Nauzin

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 155 Wacker Drive: Giles HancockJohn HansonTom MartinekScott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – Main Street Dirt: John BellPolly IngMartin MurphyRussell Paul

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Game of Thrones – The Icewall: Markus KuhaDante Harbridge RobinsonDamien MacFani Vassiadi

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Hugo: Martin ChamneyRob LegatoAdam WatkinsFabio Zangla

 

Patton Oswald Martin Scorsese Antonio Banderas 2012 VES AwardsScorsese with ‘Puss In Boots’ stars Patton Oswald and Antonio Banderas

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – The Dirt Saloon: Colin BenoitPhilippe ReboursNelson SepulvedaNick Walker

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Gears of War 3 – Dust to Dust: Niles HeckmanRichard MortonVernon Wilbert Jr.

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Driller: Tim BrakensiekKelvin ChuDavid FoglerRene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches: Matthew ConnerEran DinurDavid ReynoldsSzymon Weglarski

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger – Skinny Steve: Casey AllenTrent ClausBrian HajekCliff Welsh

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Boardwalk Empire – Gimcrack & Bunkum: Anton DawsonEran DinurAustin MeyersDavid Reynolds

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
a.maize: Roman KaelinFalko PaeperFlorian Wittmann

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT
Jan 31

Ves Awards Short list

Warning: Illegal string offset 'custom_page_theme_template' in /storage/content/27/2008927/vfxsverige.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/custom-page/custom-page.php on line 345

Here’s our own vfx business “academy award” – the ves awards.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble
Mark Soper
Christopher Townsend
Edson Williams
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Gary Brozenich
David Conley
Charlie Gibson
Ben Snow
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri
Cyndi Ochs
Kurt Williams
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Benza
Wayne Billheimer
Matthew Butler
Scott Farrar

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous
André Cantarel
Volker Engel
Rony Soussan
Marc Weigert
Hugo        
Ben Grossmann
Alex Henning
Rob Legato
Karen Murphy
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Laya Armian
Chas Jarrett
Seth Maury
Sirio Quintavalle
Source Code
Annie Godin
Louis Morin
War Horse
Duncan Burbidge
Ben Morris
Mike Mulholland
Chris Zeh
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Arthur Christmas
Doug Ikeler
Chris Juen
Alan Short
Mandy Tankenson
Kung Fu Panda 2
Melissa Cobb
Alex Parkinson
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Raymond Zibach
Puss In Boots
Joe M. Aguilar
Guillaume Aretos
Ken Bielenberg
Chris Miller
Rango      
Tim Alexander
Hal Hickel
Jacqui Lopez
Katie Lynch
The Adventures of Tintin
Jamie Beard
Joe Letteri
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Eileen Moran

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
The Bomber
Igor Gotsulyak
Dmitriy Kolesnik
Egor Olesov
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Finding Life Beyond Earth
Simon Clarke
Hasraf Dulull
Vikas Gandhi
Francisco Lima
Gettysburg
J. David Everhart
Kent Johnson
Jon Rhinehardt
Jon Rosenthal
Inside the Human Body
Phil Dobree
Sophie Orde
Dan Upton
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice
Kevin Deters
Dorothy McKim
John Murrah
Stevie Wermers-Skelton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Falling Skies
Rob Biagi
Curt Miller
Andrew Orloff
Sean Tompkins
Fringe
Robert Habros
Andrew Orloff
Jay Worth
Chris Wright
Once Upon A Time 

Douglas Charles Ludwig
Laura Jones
Andrew Orloff
Nate Overstrom

Planet Dinosaur

Phil Dobree
Luke Dodd
Haz Dulull
Mark Sherwood

Terra Nova

Kevin Blank
Colin Brady
Adica Manis
Jason Zimmerman
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches
Richard Friedlander
Robert Stromberg
David Taritero
Bones – Tornado Case
Christian Cardona
Buddy Gheen
Beau Janzen
Andy Simonson
Breaking Bad – Face Off
Bruce Branit
Werner Hahnlein
Gregory Nicotero
William Powloski
Game of Thrones – Winter is Coming
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Angela Barson
Ed Bruce
Adam McInnes
Pan Am – Pilot
Tavis Larkham
Chris Martin
Sam Nicholson
Matt Robken
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Dior J’adore
Pascal Giroux
Julien Meesters
Stephane Pivron
Manuel Souillac
Jameson: Fire
Christopher Bankoff
Sascha M. Flick
Dan Glass
Jeff Willette
Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant
Vincent Baertsoen
Camila De Biaggi
Angus Kneale
Rob Petrie
Kia: Share Some Soul
Charles Abou Aad
Andy Boyd
Nordin Rahhali
Mike Wigart
Volkswagen: Hedgehog
Mhamed Elmezoued
Stephane Montel
Emilie Nicodex
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Tom Bussell
Hugo Guerra
Rahel Makonnen
Jorge Montiel
Coca-Cola Siege
Russell Dodgson
Simon French
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Sarah Hiddlestone
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone
Nicholas S. Carpenter
Jon Lanz
Chris Thunig
Taka Yasuda
Prey 2       
Heikki Anttila
Brandon Riza
Al Shier
Dave Wilson
Sony: 2 Worlds
Rafael Francisco Colon
Melanie La Rue
David Liu
Richard Morton
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Amazin’
Marc Rienzo
Barry Safley
Eric Sanford
Lisa Zusmer Delprete
Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue
Mike Fortner
Troy Griffin
Jasmine Johnson
Glo Minaya
                  
Star Tours: The Adventure Continues
Bill George
Jeanie King
Glen McIntosh
Marianne McLean
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle
Lori Arnold
Yanick Dusseault
Delio Tramontozzi
Jeff White
Typhoon 360
Peter Crosman
Seungyong Lee
Michael “oz” Smith
Brent Young
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – The Gringotts Dragon
Yasunobu Arahori
Tom Bracht
Gavin Harrison
Chris Lentz
Paul – Paul        
Anders Beer
Julian Foddy
Jody Johnson
David Lowry
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar
Daniel Barrett
Florian Fernandez
Matthew Muntean
Eric Reynolds
The Thing – Edvard/Adam
Lyndon Barrois
Fred Chapman
Greg Massie
Marco Menco
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots – Puss
Antonio Banderas
Ludovic Bouancheau
Laurent Caneiro
Olivier Staphylas
Rango – Rango 
Frank Gravatt
Kevin Martel
Brian Paik
Steve Walton
Rio – Nigel
Diana Diriwaechter
Sang Jun Lee
Sergio Pablos
Aamir Tarin
The Adventures of Tintin – Tintin
Gino Acevedo
Gustav Ahren
Jamie Beard
Simon Clutterbuck
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Tom Bussell
Jorge Montiel
Canal + – The Bear
Laurent Creusot
Guillaume Ho
Olivier Mitonneau
Michal Nauzin
Carls Jr. – Robot
Matt Heimlich
Fred Hopp
Philip Ineno
Rob Ramsdell
 
Game of Thrones – Fire and Blood
Henry Badgett
Mark Brown
Rafael Morant
James Sutton
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous – London
André Cantarel
Robert Freitag
Greg Strasz
Rony Soussan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts
Keziah Bailey
Stephen Ellis
Clement Gerard
Pietro Ponti
Thor – Heimdall’s Observatory
Pierre Buffin
Audrey Ferrara
Yoel Godo
Dominique Vidal
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 155 Wacker Drive
Giles Hancock
John Hansen
Tom Martinek
Scott Younkin
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots – The Cloud World
Guillaume Aretos
Greg Lev
Brett Miller
Peter Zaslav
Rango – Main Street Dirt
John Bell
Polly Ing
Martin Murphy
Russell Paul
The Adventures of Tintin – Bagghar
Hamish Beachman
Adam King
Wayne Stables
Mark Tait
The Adventures of Tintin – Docks
Matt Aitken
Jeff Capogreco
Jason Lazaroff
Alessandro Mozzato
The Adventures of Tintin – Pirate Battle
Phil Barrenger
Keith F. Miller
Alessandro Saponi
Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant – Hummingbird
Amaan Akram
Tom Bussell
Alex Hammond
Boardwalk Empire – Two Boats and a Lifeguard
Matthew Conner
Robert Stromberg
Game of Thrones – The Icewall
Markus Kuha
Damien Macé
Dante Harbridge Robinson
Fani Vassiadi
Pan Am – Pilot Worldport Terminal
William Arance
Diego Galtieri
Martin Hilke
Anthony Ocampo
Terra Nova – Terra Nova
Michael Bozulich
Eric Hance
Kevin Kipper
David Morton
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Hugo        
Martin Chamney
Rob Legato
Adam Watkins
Fabio Zangla
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Thelvin Cabezas
Mike Perry
R. Christopher White
Erik Winquist
Thor
Xavier Allard
Pierre Buffin
Nicolas Chevallier
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Michael Balog
Richard Bluff
Shawn Kelly
Jeff White
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture           
Arthur Christmas
Jericca Cleland
Michael Ford
David Morehead
Emi Tahira
Cars 2       
Mahyar Abousaeedi
Sharon Calahan
Jeremy Lasky
Jonathan Pytko
Rango
Colin Benoit
Philippe Rebours
Nelson Sepulveda
Nick Walker
The Adventures of Tintin
Matt Aitken
Matthias Menz
Keith F. Miller
Wayne Stables
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Gears of War 3 – Dust to Dust
Niles Heckman
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.
Ghost Recon – Future Soldier “Camo Up”
Niles Heckman
David Liu
Richard Morton
Vernon Wilbert Jr.
Mattel: Hot Wheels
Steve Beck
Robert Sethi
Felix Urquiza
Once Upon A Time – Cinderella’s Courtyard
Stephen Jackson
Sallyanne Massimini
Nathan Matsuda
Kevin Struckman
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Hogwarts School Buildings
Steven Godfrey
Pietro Ponti
Tania Marie Richard
Andy Warren
Hugo – Train Crash
Scott Beverly
Allan Faucher
Forest P. Fischer
Matthew Gratzner
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol – Parking Garage
John Goodson
Russell Paul
Kristian Pedlow
Vick Schutz
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Driller
Tim Brakensiek
Kelvin Chu
David Fogler
Rene Garcia
Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
        
Arrowhead Nature’s Fix
Carl Horner
Ian Hunter
Miyo Nakamura
Hayley O’Neill
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches
Matthew Conner
Eran Dinur
David Reynolds
Szymon Weglarski
Falling Skies – Airbase
Jon Chesson
Steve Graves
Michael Kirylo
Renaud Talon
Once Upon A Time – Snow’s Castle
Michael Kirylo
Jeremy Melton
Jason O. Monroe
Chris Strauss
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger
Casey Allen
Trent Claus
Brian Hajek
Cliff Welsh
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Michele Benigna
Martin Ciastko
Thomas Dyg
Andy Robinson
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Jean-Luc Azzis
Quentin Hema
Simon Jung
Christoph Salzmann
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Chris Balog
Ben O’Brien
Amy Shepard
Jeff Sutherland
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MW3
Jason Bergman
Rodrigo Dorsch
Steve Meyer
Peter Sidoriak
Boardwalk Empire – Gimcrack & Bunkum
Anton Dawson
Eran Dinur
Austin Meyers
David Reynolds
Channel 4 – Street Summer
Stirling Archibald
Anthony Bloor
Michael Gregory
Giacomo Mineo
DirecTV – Hot House
Franck Lambertz
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
a.maize
Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann
Aquatic Bloom
Susie Hong
Bokyeong Kim
Defective Detective
Avner Geller
Stevie Lewis
Hai Hase
Florian Greth
Julia Reck
Renee the Movie
Syrena Edmonds
Zack Heimbegner
Brian Mullen
Nathaniel Skinner
We Miss You
Jann Doeppert
Tonio Freitag
Hanna Maria Heidrich
Sebastian Nozon
Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter
vi.ai, 907029819977657, DIRECT